Skilled Trade Openings

All of our employees in skilled trades positions must be members in good standing of their relevant union, and all positions are filled through the applicable union dispatch hall.

Vancouver Shipyards (50 Pemberton Avenue) – Poly Party Unions

Marine & Shipbuilders – Local 506
Mr. Butch Sidey
1450 Kootenay Street
Vancouver BC V5K 4R1
Phone: (604) 558-1506
Fax: (604) 558-3506
email: local506@shaw.ca

Trade Classifications

  • Welders
  • Shipfitters
  • Painters/Sandblasters
  • Riggers
  • Crane Operators
  • General Labour

International Association of Machinists – Lodge 692
Mr. Walter Gerlach
201–19005 94th Avenue
Surrey BC V4N 3S4
Phone: (604) 513-3883
Fax: (604) 513-3853
email: wgerlach@iam250.org

Trade Classifications

  • Mechanics (Engine Fitters)
  • Machinists

United Association of Plumbers & Pipefitters – Local 170
Mr. Mark Glazier
201–1658 Foster’s Way
Annacis Island, Delta BC V3M 6S6
Phone: (604) 526-0441
Fax: (604) 526-6261
email: mark@ualocal170.com

Trade Classifications

  • Pipefitters

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers – Local 213
Mr. John Pesa
1424 Broadway Street
Port Coquitlam BC V3C 5W2
Phone: (604) 571-6500
Fax: (604) 571-6502
email: jpesa@ibew213.org

Trade Classifications

  • Electricians

Vancouver Shipyards (Panamax) – Drydock Union Council

Marine Workers & Boilermakers Industrial Union – Local 1
Mr. George MacPherson
#136 – 4299 Canada Way
Burnaby BC V5G 1H3
Phone: (604) 254-8204
Fax: (604) 254-7447
email: gmac@marineworkers.ca

Trade Classifications

  • Welders
  • Shipfitters
  • Painters/Sandblasters
  • General Labour

Marine & Shipbuilders – Local 506
Mr. Butch Sidey
1450 Kootenay Street
Vancouver BC V5K 4R1
Phone: (604) 558-1506
Fax: (604) 558-3506
email: local506@shaw.ca

International Association of Machinists – Lodge 692
Mr. Walter Gerlach
201–19005 94th Avenue
Surrey BC V4N 3S4
Phone: (604) 513-3883
Fax: (604) 513-3853
email: wgerlach@iam250.org

United Association of Plumbers & Pipefitters – Local 170
Mr. Mark Glazier
201–1658 Foster’s Way
Annacis Island, Delta BC V3M 6S6
Phone: (604) 526-0441
Fax: (604) 526-6261
email: mark@ualocal170.com

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers – Local 213
Mr. John Pesa
1424 Broadway Street
Port Coquitlam BC V3C 5W2
Phone: (604) 571-6500
Fax: (604) 571-6502
email: jpesa@ibew213.org


Victoria Shipyards

International Brotherhood of Boilermakers – Local 191
Gordon White
802 Esquimalt Road
Victoria BC V9A 3M4
Phone: (250) 383-4196
Fax: (250) 383-4688
email: lodge191bm@shaw.ca

Trade Classifications

  • Welders
  • Shipfitters

 On behalf of the following Manpower Supply Unions


Vancouver Drydock

Marine Workers & Boilermakers Industrial Union – Local 1
Mr. George MacPherson
#136 – 4299 Canada Way
Burnaby BC V5G 1H3
Phone: (604) 254-8204
Fax: (604) 254-7447
email: gmac@marineworkers.ca

On behalf of:

  • Marine & Shipbuilders 506
  • Machinists 692
  • Pipefitters 170
  • IBEW 213
  • Operating Engineers 115